Past Presidents and Award Recipients

Past Presidents
James B. Alinder 1967-1968
Mary McKinney 1994-1995
Kenneth W. Phillips 1968-1969
Aldanzo L. Pratt 1995-1996
I. Douglas Turner 1969-1970
Richard D. Wilder 1996-1997
W. Harvey Sharron 1970-1971
Wayne Bodiford 1997-1998
David L. Hartshorn 1971-1972
Evelyn Nelson 1998-1999
Donald M. Baldwin 1972-1973
Kurt Wolf 1999-2000
Donald G. Smading 1973-1974
Richard Ritzman 2000-2001
George A. Goldsmith 1974-1975
Cindy Lewis 2001-2002
Laurence L. Benson 1975-1976
Leonard Gude 2002-2003
Rufus Jefferson 1976-1977
Nathan Basford 2003-2004
M. Elizabeth Sweeney 1977-1978
Ronald Anderson 2004-2005
William Gentry 1978-1979
Ruth Strum 2005-2006
A. Larry Arnold 1979-1980
Tom Judge/Ruth Strum 2006-2007
Ronald A. Hammond 1980-1981
Wayne Bodiford 2007-2008
Preston D. Rosser 1981-1982
William Healy 2008-2009
E. Edward Marsh 1982-1983
Rebecca Lydick 2009-2010
David M. Bodwell 1983-1984
Nathan Basford 2010-2011
Evelyn A. "Sis" Sebree 1984-1985
Allison Beaver 2011-2012
Verona "Ronnie" Oard 1985-1986
Nathan Basford 2012-2013
Alton W. Royal 1986-1987
Wayne Kruger 2013-2014
Judith C. Marty 1987-1988
Stephanie Watson 2014-2015
Judith S. Berson 1988-1989
 
William K. Spiers 1989-1990
 
Karen L. Fooks 1990-1991
 
Peggy Loewy-Wellisch 1991-1992
 
Ray Pranske 1992-1993
 
Claudia Geary 1993-1994
 
 
Honorary Lifetime Members
Kingston Johns 1979 Myra Winkler 2001
Kermit J. Silverwood 1982 Margaret Morris 2004
George H. Goldsmith (Deceased) 1983 Ida Sue Johnson 2006
William Armstrong (Deceased) 1985 Carol Kennedy 2006
Doris Batsel (Deceased) 1985 Joan Buchanan 2007
David L. Harsthorn 1986 Ernie Smith 2007
Laurence L. Benson 1989 Claudia Geary 2008
William E. Gentry (Deceased) 1989 Jack (Jack) A. Agett 2008
Helen Fraed 1990 Avis Benoit 2009
E. Edward Marsh 1990 John L. Ward 2009
Carrie Tutson (Deceased) 1990 Carol Hanson (Deceased) 2009
Bill Baker 1990 Ruth Strum 2011
Judith C. Marty 1991 Brenda Miley 2011
I. Douglas Turner 1992 Dave Bodwell 2012 
Evelyn A. "Sis" Sebree 1992 Gwyn Francis 2012 
A. Larry Arnold 1996 Wayne Bodiford 2012 
Judith S. Berson 1996 Debberin Tunsil 2013
Clint Cooper 1996 Willie Wideman 2014 
Olga Moas 1997 Kurt Wolf 2014 
Alton W. Royal 1997 Cindy Lewis 2014 
Preston D. Rosser 1998  
M. Elizabeth Sweeney 1998  
Verona L. "Ronnie" Oard 1999  
Rickie Knobel (Deceased) 2000  
 
Lifetime Service Recognition Award
John Walker 1992 Wanda Boggs 2006
Jim Kennedy 1992 Elizabeth "Bessie" Cantarero 2006
Jane Feehan 1994 Marsha Hummerick Kelly 2006
Cliff McGriff 1995 Carol Lawrence 2006
Laura Calvis 1996 Effie Ophelia Ball 2006
Reuben Sitton 1996  Shirley Witchley 2006
Mary Willis 1996 Pat Mumaw 2007
Dan Smith 1996 Ana Sarasti 2008
Geri Castora (Deceased) 1999 Jeanette Mues 2009
Elnora McCoggle 2002 Joan Kaplan 2009
Ray Bennett 2002 Bob Lynn 2012
Joye M. Beneyfield 2004 Linda Downing 2012
Tom Szmykowska 2004 Mary Nell Stokes 2014
Roger Wieland 2004 Linda Schurg 2014
Tony Gordon 2004  
Robert Sterling 2004  
Victoria Musielak 2006  
Rosa Rawlings 2006  
Nellie James 2006  
 
Certificate of Appreciation Award
Don Smading 1981 Juliette Vaughn 2009
Florida Senator, Carrie Meek 1986 Brenda Brown 2010 
Congressman, Lawrence Smith 1986 Marcia McConnell 2014 
Dr. Lynda Davis 1986
Washington Representative for the Florida Dept. of Ed.
 
Florida Senator, Carrie Meek 1991  
Dr. Mark Allen Poisel, Ed. D 2000  
Danny Quagliatta 2004
University of Miami, School of Law
 
 
Distinguished Service Award
Don Smading 1984 Martin J. Carney 2000
Ernest Smith 1984 Richard D. Wilder 2001
Jeanne Burke 1986 Claude Collier 2002
Claudia Geary 1986 Kathy Campbell 2004
Jerome Lee 1986 Leonard Gude 2007
James Carr 1987 Trayce Smith 2009
Larry Floyd 1987 Diane Reitz 2009
Bob Henker 1987 Karen Fooks 2001
Ines Twomey 1989 David Bartnicki 2013
Dallas Martin 1992 Theresa Antworth 2013
Richard T. Lutz 1993 Carl Dolstrom 2013
John A. Agett 1997 Frank Valines 2014
Fred Sellers 1998  
 
powered by MemberClicks